fbpx
1300 416 700
Home Loan Types The Team Calculators Learning Our Difference Get in Touch

Privacy Policy

Introduction 

Shore Financial Pty Ltd (ABN 74 161 502 736) understands how important it is to protect your  personal information. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal  information by Shore Financial Pty Ltd, Shore Financial 2 Pty Ltd, Shore Financial 3 Pty Ltd, Shore  Financial Melbourne Pty Ltd, PPD Finance Pty Ltd, Shore Financial Holdings Pty Ltd, Shore Financial  Planning & Insurance Pty Ltd, their related entities, subsidiaries, employees, contractors, and the  brokers that will assist you (“we”, “us” or “the group”). 

This privacy policy explains how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the  National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Under the Privacy Act, we are required to make you aware of certain matters. This Policy  incorporates our Privacy Collection Statement, as it addresses all these matters (as well as others): 

  • Our identity and contact details. 
  • The facts and circumstances, and the purposes, of collection of personal information. The consequences for you if personal information is not collected. 
  • Other entities, bodies, or persons to which personal information is usually disclosed. Information about access and correction of, and how you may complain about the way we  handle, your personal information 

About us 

Shore Financial is the trading name of Shore Financial Pty Ltd (ABN 74 161 502 736) the holder of  Australian Credit Licence 501018. 

In this document, ‘Shore’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to Shore Financial Pty Ltd 

Your personal & sensitive information 

When we refer to personal information, we mean information or an opinion from which your  identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal information held by us includes  information such as your name, age or date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or  mobile phone number, email address, bank details, professional job title or occupation, driver’s  licence number, passport details, and financial details.  

Personal information may include details of products and services you have acquired via us or have  enquired about (including their status) together with any additional information necessary to deliver  those products and services and to respond to your enquiries.

The personal information may also include credit information. Credit information is a sub-set of  personal information and is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with  finance. It may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of  those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance  providers and credit reporting bodies CRBs). Personal information derived by a CRB from credit  information held by the CRB that has any bearing on an individual’s credit worthiness and is or has  been or could be used to establish the individual’s eligibility for credit is known as “CRB Derived  Information”. 

You may also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us for example,  personal information about joint applicants, co-applicants or guarantors, your authorised  representatives, or your accountant or solicitor’s contact details. If so, we rely on you to inform  those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us, to ensure they agree to  their information being provided to us, to advise them of this Policy and that we can be contacted  for further information. 

How we collect personal information 

We may collect personal information in various ways, including: 

  • Directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in application  forms, or other agreements, or when you submit your personal details through our website. from your joint applicants, co-applicants, or guarantors. 
  • when you visit our websites. 
  • from your representatives, e.g., solicitors, conveyancers, builders, agents. from referral partners, who refer your business to us. 

If we have obtained your personal information through any of these methods and you would like a  list of these entities or websites or you could like to be removed from our call or email lists please  contact us at info@shorefinancial.com.au 

We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your suitability and eligibility for  obtaining a mortgage or for the provision of other services. 

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to  do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their  personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them. 

How we use your personal information 

We use your personal information to assist us in: 

  • Conducting our business. For example, in determining whether you may qualify for a loan. Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, for  example, in the completion of loan application forms. 
  • To communicate information about our products and services to you. 
  • For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research  requirements; and
  • To update a third-party referrer of your loan on the success or outcome of your loan for  commission purposes. 

At any time, you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for  the operation of our business). If you wish to opt out of receiving communications from us, please  either contact your broker or our inbox – info@shorefinancial.com.au 

Your access rights to the personal information we hold 

At any time, you may ask us to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about  you, and copies of that personal information. We will endeavour to provide you with the data within  30 days of receiving your request. We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs  that we may incur in providing personal information to you. 

If you believe for any reason that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may  ask us to correct it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that  there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that  you disagree with it. 

Financial information becomes out of date very quickly and so we will update that information if it is  required in any future dealings we may have with you. 

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or remove identifying information of your personal  information, when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions. 

Disclosure of your personal information to others 

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, our brokers, our  approved panel of lenders, service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our  business. For example, if you provide us with personal information to find a suitable loan, we may  collect personal information about you and disclose it to our approved panel of lenders or our  brokers. 

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we collected the  personal information, such as: 

  • Whether you may qualify for a loan; 
  • To assist you to locate a suitable loan; 
  • For administrative purposes, such as data processing, printing or mailing; To update a referrer of your loan with the general progress of your loan (excluding any  sensitive information); and/or 
  • For other financial services that we offer that you may require. 

If your personal information is disclosed to third parties, these third parties are strictly prohibited  from using your personal information for any other purpose. We will only disclose to these third  parties that information necessary for them to perform their services. Otherwise, we do not disclose  personal information unless we are required to do so by law or regulation.

We are a contractor network and your personal information may be disclosed between Shore  Financial and its brokers within the group to facilitate a transaction to which the provision of that  personal information relates or to enable us to properly conduct our business within the group. 

Transfer of information overseas 

To complete our services to you, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you  to someone in a foreign country, but only if permitted to do so under the Australian Privacy  Principles. 

Some external organisations and entities may be located outside of Australia. You should note that  while they will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow  the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws. Overseas organisations may be required to  disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be  responsible for that disclosure. 

Shore Financial has service providers based in the Philippines & Nepal, whose role is to assist in  processing applications and assisting with post settlement loan maintenance. 

We do not utilise offshore personnel for the purposes of marketing or sales. We will not share any of  your credit information with a credit reporting body, unless it has a business operation in Australia. 

How we store your personal information 

Shore takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised  access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are: confidentiality requirements of  our employees; document storage security policies; security measures for access to our systems;  only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that  information; control of access to our office building, electronic security systems, such as firewalls  and data encryption on our webpage. 

We take protecting the security of your personal information seriously. We have a response plan  that is designed to enable us to contain, assess and respond to suspected data breaches in a timely  fashion, and to help mitigate potential harm to affected individuals. 

We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As  electronic or networked storage can be accessed from anywhere via an internet connection, it is not  always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is  stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed here or those we  referred to from time. In addition to the above, we also regularly review developments in security  and encryption technologies. However, it is important to remember that the use of email and the  internet may not always be secure, even with these safeguards in place. 

When we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we take reasonable  steps to destroy or de-identify the information. However, sometimes it is impossible or impractical  to completely isolate the information then completely remove all traces of the information, and we  

may store the information for future use, such as to help resolve disputes between us or assess  future applications by you. The same security safeguards will be in place to protect the information,  as detailed in this Policy.

Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection that is changed every 30  days and all systems require 2 step authentications. If we no longer need your personal information,  we destroy or remove the identity information. 

Cookies 

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server that may later be  retrieved by webpage servers. We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better website  experience. When you visit the Shore Financial website or related landing pages to read, browse,  submit or download information, our system will record/log your IP address, date and time of your  visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. We may automatically collect  non-personal information about you such as the site from which you linked to our websites. We do  not personally identify you by this information. You can configure your browser to refuse cookies or  delete existing cookies from your hard drive. Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting access  to or functionality of parts of our website. 

We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services,  diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. 

Advertising and tracking 

We may advertise on Third-Party Websites. When you view our advertisements on Third-Party  Websites, the advertising company may use cookies, and in some cases, web beacons, to collect  information such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type, the date and time  of your visit and the performance of their marketing efforts. When you access our website after  viewing one of our advertisements on a Third-Party Website, the advertising company may collect  information on how you utilise our website (e.g. which pages you view). 

External Dispute Resolution 

We have a formal procedure for handling privacy breaches or complaints. You can refer to our  Internal Dispute Resolution policy for more information.  

If you are dissatisfied with our Internal Dispute Resolution response, you can make a formal  complaint to our External Dispute Resolution provider, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority  (AFCA). AFCA can consider certain privacy complaints relating to either the provision of credit or  Credit Reporting Information in general. You can contact AFCA on: 

Tel: 1800 931 678 

Email: info@afca.org.au 

Web: www.afca.org.au 

Post: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO BOX 3, MELBOURNE VIC 3001 

Time limits may apply to complain to AFCA and so you should act promptly or otherwise consult the  AFCA website to find out if or when the time limit relevant to your circumstances expires. 

Under the Privacy Act, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information  Commissioner (OAIC) about the way we handle your personal information. The OAIC can be  contacted at either www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Contacting us and feedback 

You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints  regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting: 

Name: Alecia Hodge 

Role: Compliance & Operations 

Address: Level 16, 124 Walker Street North Sydney 

Email: aleciahodge@shorefinancial.com.au 

Phone: 1300 416 700